Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269478

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito LR301: Took off at 08:50 hrs for raid to Pommerval V-1 site. 23/12/1943
Returned on one engine. Landed with one faulty engine at 11:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42909) Duncan Alexander TAYLOR DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (104565) Leonard Harry HAINES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqn RAF