Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269487

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte-Agathe, Puy-de-Dôme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Mosquito HX955: Took off at 14:50 hrs for raid to St.Agathe V-1 site. 22/12/1943
Serious damaged by flak St.Agathe V-1 site. Crash landing at 17:00 hrs. SOC on return
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) A. STEEDMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (49391) Eric John REYNOLD REYNOLDS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF