Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N40831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269488

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation Inc
Registration: N40831
MSN: 28-7415092
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was turning from downwind to base in the traffic pattern, with 10° flap extension, when he noticed that the throttle lever was stuck with the engine operating at 2,000 rpm. He turned onto final approach with 25° flap extension and realized that the descent rate was too great and that the airplane was not going to make it to the runway. He retracted the flaps to 0° to reduce drag, turned right to avoid houses at the approach end of the runway, and landed the airplane in an adjacent bay.

Metallurgical examination of the throttle cable revealed a worn Teflon liner. When intact, the liner supported the inner cable and prevented metal-to-metal contact with the helical coil of the cable housing. Six of the seven wires of the inner cable had separated due to metal-to-metal contact wear. The seventh (single central) wire did not have the capacity to resist compressive and torsional loading of the cable, which led to collapse and torsional unfurling of the cable.

The airplane was manufactured 48 years before the accident and had accrued about 14,000 hours of operation. There were no life-limited components on the make and model airplane and no requirement to replace the throttle cable at a scheduled interval. Review of maintenance records dating back 2 years before the accident did not reveal any problems with the throttle.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a failed throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA054
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=40831

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N40831

Location