Accident A.V.E. Mizar 210 N68X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2695

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1973
Time:16:05
Type:A.V.E. Mizar 210
Owner/operator:Advanced Vehicle Engineers (AVE)
Registration: N68X
MSN: P001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An A.V.E. Mizar 210 broke up and crashed following a failure of the right wing strut attachment fitting.

The aircraft was constructed by mating the rear portion of a Cessna Skymaster to a Ford Pinto car, creating a roadable aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74FUQ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
New Straits Times 14 September 1973, p2

Media:

AVE-Mizar-1973-N68X-XL.jpg