Incident Mil Mi-8 41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269508

Date:Thursday 18 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Garovka AB/11th Air Army's 257 OSAP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered tail rotor failure at 1,200 meters after reported a parachute became entangled in the tail rotor. Eight paratroopers on board parachuted to safety before the helicopter crash-landed near railway line, injuring the three crew. Bord number '41' reported.

Sources:

AFM OCT 205, p77/NOV 2005, p77.