Incident Boeing A160 Hummingbird ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269510

Date:Thursday 25 August 2005
Time:
Type:Boeing A160 Hummingbird
Owner/operator:Boeing Advanced Systems
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after the engine shut down prematurely during the approach phase whilst coming in to land following a long-endurance flight.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2005, p77