Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N87565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269517

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Jerrys Kids Aviation LLC
Registration: N87565
MSN: D-8490
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near George T. Lewis Airport (CDK/KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George T. Lewis Airport, FL (CDK/KCDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in the water shortly after takeoff from CDK. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wcjb.com/2021/11/09/pilot-is-uninjured-after-his-plane-crashes-off-coast-cedar-key/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N87565
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1312503/n87565-1967-beechcraft-v35-bonanza
https://www.cnn.com/2021/11/14/us/florida-sinking-plane-rescue/index.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1974 N2799T Blu-Gas Co,Thr 3 Sedgwick, CO w/o