Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N263MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269518

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Middle Georgia State University
Registration: N263MG
MSN: 2881361
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wheeler Heights, GA
Destination airport:Wheeler Heights, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, a bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The airplane was controllable and the pilot was able to land safely on the intended runway.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a bird while in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA073

Location