Accident Aero Commander 680 PT-CLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26954

Date:Thursday 6 September 1973
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-CLD
MSN: 1596-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furnas Dam, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from Furnas Dam. Both pilots and four passengers were killed and two other passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973
El Siglo de Torreón 8 September 1973, p19