Incident North American Mustang Mk I AM191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269563

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM191
MSN: R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off at 16:20. 2 x Mustangs, F/L Prendergast in AM191 (R) as the photo aircraft and F/L McMahon in AM153 (T) as his top cover escort. They were jumped and accidently shot at by 2 x Spitfires, both aircraft taking hits. AM191 managed to return to base but AM153 burst into flames with the pilot bailing out safely.

Pilot was: J/8139 F/L James Bernard Prendergast RCAF

Ironically, within two weeks, the squadron had re-equipped...with Spitfires!

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=10
430 Sqdn RCAF war time diary/records from RCAF historical microfilms
DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1944 AG553 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 0 near Dreux, Eure-et-Loir 28 w/o