Incident Brian Taylor AT6 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269567

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Brian Taylor AT6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: Not Known
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fradley Park, Fradley near Lichfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fradley near Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Fradley near Lichfield, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Remore-control aircraft (UAV) crashed 19 April 2021 into the side of a parked lorry at Fradley Park, Fradley, near Lichfield, Staffordshire. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 11 November 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The Brian Taylor AT6 is a 1:5 scale flying model of the North American T-6 Texan (Harvard). It has a wingspan of 2.3 m (92”), a takeoff mass of 5.4 kg (12 lb) and is powered by a 29.35 cc (1.79 cu in) four-stroke engine using a fuel mixture of methanol, nitromethane and oil.

The aircraft was flown at a model flying club airfield near a distribution centre and the pilot had completed multiple circuits of the field when he lost communication with the UAV. The unresponsive aircraft maintained a straight and level attitude in a north-easterly direction, at approximately half throttle, until it struck the side of a parked curtain-sided lorry trailer.

A witness nearby heard the impact and reported that the engine continued to run after the aircraft had been destroyed.

The function of the aircraft systems had been checked by the pilot prior to take off, the battery was charged and its voltage verified. Examination by the pilot and other club members after the accident, could not identify any faults which would explain the loss of communication.

It was suspected by the pilot that 2.4 GHz jamming devices were being operated by some of the companies at the distribution centre to prevent staff from using mobile telephones. It was confirmed to the AAIB that no such devices were in operation. Furthermore it is an offence under section 68 of the Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 to “use any apparatus, including jammers, for the purposes of deliberately interfering with wireless telegraphy (radio communications) in the UK”.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, the airframe was "destroyed". The crash location was the site of the fromer RAF Lichfield, which was closed in 1958, and sold off in May 1962.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6167faa2d3bf7f56020e4e9a/Brian_Taylor_AT6_UAS_reg_NA_11-21.pdf
2. Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) - accessed 26 August 2021.
3. Radio frequency jammers - Ofcom – accessed 26 August 2021.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield