Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269570

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:morning
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sebring Regional Airport (SEF/KSEF), Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with turf terrain shortly after takeoff from an open field near Sebring Regional Airport (SEF/KSEF), Sebring, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the ultralight received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox13news.com/news/1-injured-in-highlands-county-ultralight-crash