Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269577

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7872
MSN: TB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Ballyhalbert, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Co. Down
Destination airport:RAF Ballyhalbert
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7872: Took off for Night training flight. 01/07/1942
Pilot landed long and port undercarriage leg sheared off when he turned onto the perimiter track where it dropped into an unmarked hole (4 feet deep and 4 feet accross) dug by contractors. The propeller was also bent and had to be replaced.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/78090) Arthur Reginald Carter (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (656445) Francis George WILKINSON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Pilot's personnel records from DND Archives Canada containing accident report. (photo attached)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15673&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j15673&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all

Images: