Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269578

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:488 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM817
MSN: ME-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM817: Taxied out to the end of the runway to the take off for a night patrol. 18/04/1945
They drove into a buried bomb crater and damage undercarriage.
The crew:
F/O (NZ422344) Thomas Allan MacLEAN (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (NZ429663) Brian Collier GRANT (nav.) RNZAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 488 Sqdn RAF
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.