Accident Cessna 150H N6714S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269592

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Pocono Mountains Flying Club Inc
Registration: N6714S
MSN: 15067514
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek Township, Wilkes-Barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP)
Destination airport:Mount Pocono Airport, PA (MPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was returning to his home base under night, marginal, visual flight rules conditions. While enroute, he inadvertently entered instrument conditions and a sudden 'snow squall.' He was blinded by the snow and tried to maintain wings level. The airplane gradually descended and impacted trees and terrain, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He had received some instrument training; however, he was not instrument rated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to commence the flight in marginal visual flight rules conditions at night, and his failure to maintain a safe altitude once instrument conditions were encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA060
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6714S

Location