Incident Supermarine Seagull V A2-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269595

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Seagull V
Owner/operator:9 Sqn (Fleet Co-Op) RAAF
Registration: A2-4
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mornington Island, Queensland
Destination airport:Cairns, Queensland
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped when landing at Cairns, Queensland causing substantial damage to the port wing and float.
Repairs were carried out by Quantas and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/73-A-426-Seagull-V-A2-4-(Walrus).pdf
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a2.htm
https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2015/09/23/raaf-supermarine-seagull-v-when-a-seagull-became-a-walrus/
https://www.warbirdsonline.com.au/2021/07/05/supermarine-seagull-v-a2-4-vh-alb/

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010