Accident Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo N21890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269596

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21890
MSN: 27-0293
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough Bay, near Davis Islands, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unknown damage subsequent to an impact with Tampa Bay waters one mile short of the runway of Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport (TPF/KTPF), Davis Islands, Florida.
The two people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.abcactionnews.com/news/region-hillsborough/small-plane-crashes-into-hillsborough-bay-near-airport-on-davis-island
https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crashes-hillsborough-bay-161600933.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:1915145933429::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-NOV-21,MOONEY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1dae6&lat=27.886&lon=-82.479&zoom=13.9&showTrace=2021-11-15&leg=2
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=21890
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21890/history/20211115/1458Z/KLAL/KTPF
http://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm

Location