Incident Comp Air 7SL N477AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269605

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:19:38 UTC
Type:Comp Air 7SL
Owner/operator:Max Aviation LLC
Registration: N477AB
MSN: 017258SL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Alfred W Buckley amateur built CA7SL, bounced on landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft skidded down the runway and the tail detached.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5db1d&lat=39.155&lon=-77.215&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2021-11-14&trackLabels
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=477AB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N477AB

https://eflyer.barnstormers.com/2021/680/680-eFLYER.html
http://www.pilotfriend.com/experimental/acft2/27.htm