Accident Sonex Waiex B N535D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269607

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex B
Owner/operator:Air-spaces LLC
Registration: N535D
MSN: WXB0010
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Aerovee Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hangar Haciendas Airport (AZ90), Laveen, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Laveen Village, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine began running rough during cruise flight, and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an airstrip and during the descent realized that he was not going to make the airstrip, so he elected to landed on the desert terrain. The airplane impacted rocks and a barbed wire fence which caused the airplane to nose over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, stabilizers, and ruddervators.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 exhaust rocker assembly swivel housing separated from the screw body, likely due to wear of the swivel and the swivel pad housing. This wear likely occurred because of either incorrect spacing between the pad and valve, or corrosion.

Probable Cause: Failure of the rocker swivel assembly due to either wear or corrosion, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA035
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N535D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N535D/history/20211115/1742Z/KGEU/AZ90

Location