Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 N545UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269614

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:19:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N545UW
MSN: 4850
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1579, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n545uw#29de933b