Accident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269616

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: M40-08
MSN: MT009/429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Butterworth Air Force base, Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RMAF Hawk 108 jet crashed under unknown circumstances at Butterworth Air Force base, Penang. One pilot died and another was injured.
EX.RAF/ZH754.
RMAF had identified the servicemen killed as Captain Mohamad Affendi Bustamy while the injured was Major Mohd Fareez Omar.

Sources:

https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2021/11/17/one-dead-after-rmaf-hawk-fighter-aircraft-crash-in-penang/?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=9WybtvHBtWJ8GJ.k0z1lp1nZsNFvU..0Yarl.s0f9ic-1637082569-0-gaNycGzNCOU

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2021/11/746062/hawk-108-crash-rmaf-carry-out-thorough-technical-probe

Images:

Media: