Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N103WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269623

Date:Monday 15 November 2021
Time:10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Edgefield Aviation LLC
Registration: N103WC
MSN: 40304
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8970 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sandy , OR
Destination airport:Molalla, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was lifting off with an external load of Christmas trees. As the helicopter climbed above 60 ft above the ground (agl), the pilot reported that he simultaneously heard a change in sound from the engine and felt the helicopter yaw, but could not remember which direction the helicopter yawed. After he released the external load, the helicopter lost altitude and he heard the main rotor speed decay. He initiated an autorotation and raised the collective while maintaining heading in the landing flare. The skids contacted the water-soaked soil and the helicopter rocked nose-low, bounced, and came to rest upright. Subsequently, the main rotor blade struck the tailboom and separated the tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox assembly.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The engine functioned normally during two separate tests and the intermittent operation of the fuel boost pump annunciator light could not be replicated. According to the helicopter manufacturer, under the given conditions, at a gross weight of 2,350 pounds and a height of 50 feet, a hover out of ground effect can be accomplished. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2023 N103WC Edgefield Aviation LLC 0 Estacada, OR sub

Location