Incident Sopwith Tabloid Replica G-BFDE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269625

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:day
Type:Sopwith Tabloid Replica
Owner/operator:Donald Milton Cashmore (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BFDE
MSN: 168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sopwith Talbot replica G-BDFE: First registered 22 September 1977. First flown 22 June 1980 at Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire.

Substantially damaged 18 September 1982: Logbook extract - `Heavy landing - starboard wheel tucked under and axle broken. U/c broke up and machine nosed over onto its back'. Final flight - total 134 flights, 66.35 flying hours.

In 1982-3 Damage repaired by (registered owner) Donald Milton Cashmore with new parts as necessary. Aircraft recovered and converted to wing-warping configuration, and provision made to fit a rotary engine - by this date agreement had been reached to sell the aircraft to the RAF Museum, who had initially expressed an interest in the aircraft in 1981. The aircraft was duly purchased by the Trustees of the RAF Museum.

23 March 1983 Delivered to RC&RC Cardington, where an original 80hp Gnome rotary engine and contemporary propeller were fitted.

04 June 09 1983 Permit to fly expired.
10 November 1983 To RAF Museum Hendon from Cardington.
08 December 1986 Registration cancelled as 'withdrawn from use.'
March 1989 Returned to RC&RC Cardington for corrections to markings and partial recovering. Returned c.1990 to Hendon where it remained on display in the Bomber Command Hall until moved into the Grahame White Hangar in July 2005.
24 November 2010 Moved into adjacent newly reconstructed Grahame White Watch Office
building for continued display.

Sources:

1. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/83-A-526-Tabloid-168.pdf
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/8565687466
3. https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Replica_Sopwith_Tabloid_168_(G-BFDE)_(8565687466).jpg
4. http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/Props/Tabloid/sopwith%20tabloid.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BFDE.pdf
6. http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/Props/Tabloid/sopwith%20tabloid.htm

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Media:

Replica Sopwith Tabloid 168 (G-BFDE) (8565687466)