Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269626

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:25 miles south of Portsmouth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK317: Took off at 21:45 hrs for defensive patrol. 24/04/1944
Raids on the south coast continued and the unit was kept busy trying to prevent the Luftwaffe from getting to its targets. When the naval base at Portsmouth was attacked on 24-25 of April, Shortly before midnight some 25 miles (40km) south of Portsmouth, F/Lt Bob Lewis attacked Ju 188 that exploded in front of the Mosquito, smashing the fighter’s armoured windscreen. Landing at 01:15 hrs. 25/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407969) William Robert Vivian LEWIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.401594) Robin Sutherland WILMOTH (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF O33093