ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269629

Date:28-OCT-2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Adventia European Aviation College S.A.
Registration: EC-FTG
MSN: 1570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salamanca Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salamanca Airport
Destination airport:Salamanca Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news or social media reports
Narrative:
The SOCATA TB-10 aircraft with registration EC-FTG suffered an accident during landing at Salamanca Airport during an instruction flight with the student pilot as the only occupant on board.
After completing the training flight, the aircraft returned to the airport and at the moment of landing the nose gear collapsed. As a result, the aircraft slid down the runway for several meters until it came to a stop.
Significant damage was caused to the propeller, the main nose gear and the engine mount.
The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-051-2021

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 Aug 2003 EC-FTG Adventia European Aviation College S.A. 0 Salamanca-Matacán Airport, Salamanca min