Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269630

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK232: Took off at 03:55 hrs for Anti Diver Patrol. 31/08/1944
The ‘Doodlebug’ was a small, fast, difficult and dangerous target and 456 squadron’s last "Doodlebugs" were both claimed by S/Ldr Bas Howard on the night of 30-31 August when he shot down two, taking his total to five. Debris from one hit his Mosquito damaged. Landing at 06:35 hrs. 1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.404787) Basil HOWARD DFC (pilot) RAAF - OK
F/O (Aus.404399) Thomas CONDON DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF