Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9467J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269641

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2021
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Red Rock Flying School LLC
Registration: N9467J
MSN: 28-3581
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he calculated 30 gallons of fuel to complete the accident flight and then departed the airport with 36 gallons of fuel onboard. A few minutes later he returned to the departure airport after he noticed that the door was not latched properly. The subsequent departure and flight were uneventful until the pilot was approaching his destination and had been cleared to land. At this time, he observed the fuel tanks were between 0 and 10 gallons on each side. He then selected the left fuel tank as it appeared to have more fuel, but within one minute the engine lost power. The pilot then notified air traffic control that he would not make the runway and landed in a dirt lot, which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron and wings.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the operator traveled to the site and observed about 4 gallons in the right fuel tank and no fuel in the left tank. The pilot further reported that the accident was the result of fuel starvation, inaccuracy of the fuel gauges and improper fuel planning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA041
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9467J

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9467J

Location

Media: