ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269643

Date:17-NOV-2021
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Novoair
Registration: S2-AHF
MSN: 636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saidpur Airport -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Saidpur Airport (SPD/VGSD)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Narrative:
A Novoair ATR 72-500, flight VQ967, suffered an incident on landing at Saidpur Airport.
The Pilot Flying (PF) made a normal approach and touched down. Soon after the ground contact of the nose wheel, the aircraft started vibrating severely. The PF controlled the aircraft with brake and rudder. The aircraft was stopped on the runway and both the engines were switched off.
It appeared the nose landing gear had turned 90°.

Sources:

https://www.bangladeshlivenews.com/en/bangladesh/details/close-shave-for-novoair-flight-as-tyre-bursts-while-landing-at-saidpur-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vq967#29e3ad7c
https://ekusheralo24.com/novo-air-plane-crash-lands-at-saidpur-airport/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-s2-ahf-operated-by-novoair-on-17-11-2021-at-saidpur/