Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269646

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing raid on oil fields and refineries in Ploiesti, Romania. All nine crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7502
https://opoyi.com/us-airman-shot-down-over-romania-in-wwii-is-accounted-for