Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 714528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269649

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:Flugzeugüberführungsgeschwader 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 714528
MSN: NW+LP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kassel-Rothwesten airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jena-Rödigen airfield in Thüringen
Destination airport:Kassel-Rothwesten airfield
Narrative:
The factory-new aircraft had taken off at 17:25 hrs for a ferry flight. The night fighter was supposed to be delivered to I./NJG 2 which was based at Kassel-Rothwesten.
During the forty-minute flight the port engine suddenly failed. Unteroffizier Wiedemann was therefore compelled to make a single-engined landing. The Junkers swung on landing and ran off the runway where the right-hand landing gear collapsed.

On February 2nd 1945 it sustained 50% damage in an another landing accident, caused by pilot error when serving with II./NJG 4.

Sources:

Luftwaffe im Focus edition 29/2019
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf