Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269672

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:10./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Évreux area, Eure 27 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Focke-Wulfs of the 10. Staffel were surprised by two Typhoon Mk IB of 609 Squadron RAF, after a 15-minute chase by the latter.

Leutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Meyer did not survive.

The Typhoons had taken off from RAF Lympne at 14:38 hrs local time, for a Ranger operation.

Sources:

GQM (#11-20); VDK
combat report 609 Squadron

Images: