Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 41-11819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269676

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during operation 'Tidal Wave', while bombing oil fields and refineries. Eight crew members died in the crash, two survived.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24d-co-liberator-ploiesti-8-killed