Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9187G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269682

Date:Thursday 9 November 2000
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9187G
MSN: 18263383
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7488 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TUCSON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NOGALES , AZ (OLS)
Destination airport:(TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the nose wheel collapsed, the airplane slid on the nose and main wheels veering off the runway right side, then nosed over inverted. The pilot completed a 38-minute-long flight by attempting to land on an 8,408-foot-long runway. An air traffic control tower witness described the airplane's approach as being "a little steep." The pilot misjudged the landing flare, and the airplane's nose wheel impacted the runway bending its rim. Thereafter, the airplane continued porpoising, the nose gear assembly ultimately failed in an aft direction, and the airplane slid to a stop coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from the bounced landing resulting in the overload failure of the nose gear and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2004 N9187G Lightning Aircraft Corporation 2 La Mirada, CA sub