Incident Westland Lysander Mk III R9125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269685

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: R9125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Limavady Airfield, Aghanloo, Co. Londonderry, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limavady (Aghanloo) Airfield
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered damage when landing at RAF Limavady, (Aghanloo) Airfield , Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/74-A-21-Lysander-R9125.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Limavady
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coastal_Command_Anti_U-Boat_Devices_School_RAF
https://wartimeni.com/wwiini-raf-limavady/

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010