Mid-air collision Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 68-8121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269686

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-8121
MSN: T.6126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laughlin AFB (DLF), TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Del Rio-Laughlin AFB, TX (DLF/KDLF)
Destination airport:Del Rio-Laughlin AFB, TX (DLF/KDLF)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two USAF T-38C Talon aircraft (68-8121 and 70-1586) collided during the landing phase to runway 13C following a formation approach at Del Rio-Laughlin Air Force Base (AFB), Texas. Both aircraft were assigned to the 47th Flying Training Wing (FTW) at Laughlin AFB, TX.
The sortie was a local formation flight and was the student pilot’s fourth formation event in the T-38C Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training program. The fFormation consisted of an Instructor Pilot occupying the front cockpit
of 68-8121, an Instructor Pilot occupying the rear cockpit of 70-1586, and the student occupying the front seat.
The formation planned for 68-8121 to lead the first half of the sortie, perform a lead swap in the military operations area, then have 70-1586 lead the flight for the return to Laughlin AFB. The primary plan was for 70-1586 to lead the formation approach to runway 13C, clear off 68-8121 to land, and perform a low approach to the T-38 pattern, with the caveat that a difference in fuel levels could change who landed. On final approach after 70-1586 'cleared off' 68-8121, both aircraft attempted to land and neither performed a low approach. 68-8121, originally on the right side of the formation in the wingman position, ended up below the other aircraft on final approach in a position where neither aircraft could see the other. 68-8121 landed first at 10:14. One second later, at 10:14:02, the nose landing gear of 70-1586 impacted the other aircraft's left horizontal stabilizer. Both aircraft were rendered uncontrollable and subsequently destroyed.
Both pilots of 70-1586 experienced an interrupted ejection sequence due to the inversion of the aircraft, causing multiple life threatening injuries for the instructor and fatal injuries for student.

AIB Conclusion:
As the formation returned to base and conducted a formation approach, where one aircraft would land and the other would perform a low approach, (1) instructor 2 failed to communicate and instructor 1 failed to verify which aircraft would land, resulting in both aircraft simultaneously attempting to land on RWY 13C; and (2) instructor 2 failed to recognize a precarious situation developing after the “cleared off” call and failed to intervene and prevent MA2 from impacting MA1 on landing.
Two factors substantially contributed to the mishap: (1) instructor 1 and instructor 2 used conflicting techniques to perform the 1-up/1-down maneuver and (2) student’s callsign usage, affected by the “administrative lead” change and various techniques for referencing position number, was improper and confusing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/2334681490087733/posts/3056184271270781/
https://www.laughlin.af.mil/News/Article/2849699/laughlin-t-38c-talon-mishap-second-release-nov-19/
https://theaviationist.com/2021/11/20/t-38c-talons-crash-laughlin-afb/

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/347/347302_big.jpg (photo)
See also: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/269689

Media: