Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N91AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269687

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Helicopters Inc
Registration: N91AZ
MSN: 18265784
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Seminole-Gaines County Airport, TX (KGNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 19, 2021, about 1130 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182Q Skylane, N91AZ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Carlsbad, New Mexico. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The pilot was conducting an oil and pipeline aerial observation flight. The airplane maneuvered and skirted around a Frequency Modulation (FM) tower to the south and continued a left turn to the northwest, clearing the tower, as the pilot resumed his pipeline observation. The tower’s height, as depicted on a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) sectional chart, was 715 ft above the ground (agl) and was lit for nighttime operations. Shortly after, the airplane maneuvered to the southwest towards the same tower and the airplane struck a guy wire about 500 ft agl. The airplane impacted terrain and a postcrash fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot was likely headed towards the local airport and did not see the tower guy lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.currentargus.com/story/news/2021/11/19/plane-crash-today-carlsbad-nm-one-dead/8685644002/
https://www.koat.com/article/one-dead-carlsbad-plane-crash/38305451#
https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/nmsp-1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-carlsbad/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104278
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=91AZ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N91AZ/history/20211119/1540Z/KODO/L%2032.57195%20-104.09327
https://gch-inc.com/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac946a&lat=32.439&lon=-104.227&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2021-11-19&leg=1

https://media.sandhills.com/n91az-1978-cessna-182q-skylane/img.axd?id=4047754417&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=HjtGvXvxcNHRXwXiVF%2bfvQy85pqlPr81NiRzWNfOhfc%3d (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo :NTSB

Media: