Accident Lockheed Ventura GR. V 2171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269696

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura GR. V
Owner/operator:145 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay, NL
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Narrative:
RCAF Ventura 2171 and crew from 145 (BR) Sqn were on a cross country navigation training exercise from Dartmouth to Goose Bay, Chatham and back to Dartmouth. The aircraft, with its five crew,
picked up six passengers at Goose Bay. As the aircraft was making its takeoff run, it started to swing to the right as the starboard engine appeared to be failing. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, cartwheeled as it hit the ground, and burst into flames. The five crew and six passengers died in the crash. A failed engine, heavy load and shifting weight balance all contributed to the loss of control.

Crew
J/43174 P/O John C. Tanner
J/38593 P/O William A. Harris
J/37490 P/O Donald W. Hume
R/93134 WO2 Melville S. Wood
R/174974 LAC William G. Leard

Passengers
R/111463 Sgt Myles E. Duquette
R/65379 Cpl Clarence N. Cole
R/64254 Cpl Louis C. Foris
R/183298 LAC Henry H. Bell
R/127526 LAC Harold A. Stephenson
R/200411 A/C Lionel C. Saint Louis

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%202171
2. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/national-inventory-canadian-memorials/details/2374
3. https://www.madiganstories.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Whats-in-a-name.pdf (p16/17)
4. http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=96562
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149963329/john-charles-tanner