Accident Piper PA-18 N24149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269700

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24149
MSN: 18-8109001
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WHITE MOUNTAIN, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NOME , AK (PAOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported he is conducting research at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks. As part of his research, the pilot was conducting a survey of caribou. The pilot said he landed on the surface of a frozen lake in a tundra tire equipped airplane, and was taxiing toward the shore. As the airplane neared the shoreline, the airplane tires broke through the ice. The airplane received damage to the right landing gear strut, and the right wing lift strut was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the presence of weak ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA015