Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N95262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269702

Date:Monday 6 November 2000
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95262
MSN: 15285869
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROSWELL, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ROW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach, the engine stopped producing power, and the flight instructor performed a night forced landing to a "dark area." During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a transmission wire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed 1 pint of fuel remaining in each wing tank. The flight instructor said that he watched his student perform the preflight, but was distracted by a conversation with a fellow employee. The flight instructor said that he did not visually check the fuel tanks himself.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to adequately preflight the airplane, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA011