Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5055H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269712

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fly Maui LLC
Registration: N5055H
MSN: 172-65321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hikapoloa, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 suffered a loss of oil pressure, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing on Puakea Bay Road near Upolu Point in North Kohala.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiitribune-herald.com/2021/11/20/hawaii-news/cessna-makes-emergency-landing-in-north-kohala/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a64f92&lat=20.171&lon=-156.097&zoom=9.5&showTrace=2021-11-19&leg=1×tamp=1637347845
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n5055h#29eacc7b
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5055H
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N5055H