Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269722

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
During a combat mission on 22 September 1942, LaGG-3 of 255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat SW of Vayenga-1 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast. Sergeant Georgy Vladimirovich Makarenko was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76297296
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76672666