Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N99715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269743

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:N99715 LLC
Registration: N99715
MSN: 17276501
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was flying a solo traffic pattern flight when during the final approach to land and configured with 20° of flaps, the airplane began drifting left of the runway centerline. The student pilot applied power to extend the touchdown point while trying to reestablish the airplane over the runway centerline when the airplane 'dropped suddenly' onto the runway and began to porpoise. Before the student pilot could recover, the airplane 'dropped heavily' a second time, resulting in the nose wheel separating and the airplane departing the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on the lower fuselage in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward and bottom fuselage. The student pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The student pilot reported that while in the traffic pattern, the air traffic controller tried to reach him three times with no response. When the student pilot did respond, the controller admonished the student pilot for not paying attention to the radio calls. The student pilot reported that he likely flared too high over the runway and that the admonishment from the controller was 'unsettling' and that he should have executed a go-around rather than attempt to land on that approach.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing was the student pilot's self-induced pressure to land after being admonished by the controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99715

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N99715/history/20211121/1722Z/KPWK/KPWK

Location