This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 654th (BR) Sqn USAAF |
Registration: | NS559 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 |
Narrative:Mosquito NS559: Has received 'flak' damage to one of its engines, 04/08/1944.
Crew:
Capt. (O.886173) Robert A. 'Bob' TUNNELL (pilot) USAAF - Ok
S/Sgt (US.6995337) John G. 'Buddie' CUNNEY (nav.) USAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://usaafdata.com/q=search&page=1691