Incident De Havilland DH.100 Vampire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269775

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gutersloh
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to lack of fuel. Piloted by the 22 year old Sergeant G.B. Litchfield who was unharmed in the event.

Sources:

Newspaper Tubantia 3 december 1951