Accident Glasair III N291KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269782

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:FBI-Glasair LLC
Registration: N291KT
MSN: 3141
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 20, 2021, about 1656 Pacific standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Glasair III, N291KT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Big Bear City, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane under day visual meteorological conditions. He was reported missing the following day, and the wreckage was subsequently discovered along the route of flight near the summit of a mountain at an elevation about 9,720 ft mean sea level (msl).

Automatic dependent surveillance – broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the pilot departed and climbed the airplane to an altitude about 9,500 ft msl on an easterly heading and roughly maintained this heading and altitude for the duration of the flight until impact. Both the ADS-B data and distribution of the wreckage were consistent with controlled flight into terrain in a near-level attitude with a high forward velocity and revealed no evidence of evasive action before impact.

The scope of the wreckage examination was limited due to the location of the accident site; however, all major components of the airplane were identified at the site. Additionally, ADS-B data was not consistent with the pilot experiencing a flight control or engine anomaly before the accident.

Whether the pilot may have experienced physiological incapacitation or impairment during the flight could not be determined based on the available information. No blood samples were available for toxicological testing; therefore, carboxyhemoglobin levels could not be determined. Testing of available muscle tissue indicated the pilot’s use of the sedating antihistamine doxylamine; however, this result could not be used to determine whether the drug had sedating or impairing effects that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N291KT/history/20211121/0047Z/KCMA/L%2034.12399%20-116.94371

Location

Images:

Media: