ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269788
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 22 April 1927 |
Time: | 00:30 |
Type: | Douglas M-3 |
Owner/operator: | US Air Mail Services |
Registration: | 626 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Topeka, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Chicago, IL |
Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn while flying low in a severe sleet storm, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19270422&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- n