Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269803

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19255
MSN: BH-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moselle -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed after flaming out in the circuit. F/O G.D. MacDonald was killed when he inadvertently ejected after crash landing.

Sources:

430 Sqn archives from RCAF historical microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4510505
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19251_19300_detailed.html