Incident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269809

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Wagner Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oubangui River -   Central African Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roux
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter, reportedly operated by a Russian 'private military company', crashed in the Oubangui river shortly after take off. All occupants were rescued by fishermen. Two were seriously injured. The helicopter sank in the river.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Mukhtarr_MD/status/1463337660093714433
http://www.agenceafrique.com/31249-centrafrique-crash-dun-helicoptere-du-groupe-prive-russe-wagner-a-bangui.html
http://news.abangui.com/h/78604.html
http://www.africain.info/news=7096203
https://www.rjdhrca.org/centrafrique-deux-blesses-graves-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-russe-ce-lundi-22-novembre-sur-le-fleuve-oubangui-dans-la-capitale/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wagner_Group

Media: