Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain CP-1992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26982

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Viru Viru International Airport, Santa Cruz de la Sierra -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Viru Viru International Airport, Santa Cruz de la Sierra (VVI/SLVR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 August 1985 when crashed during initial climb out from Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia [at approximate coordinates: 17°38′41″S, 63°08′07″W].

Sources:

1. Aviation News 4-17 Oct. 1985
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-santa-cruz-2-killed/]