Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N601KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269825

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601KS
MSN: 6-5930
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near French Valley Airport (F70), Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Valley Airport, CA (F70)
Destination airport:French Valley Airport, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 23, 2021, about 1033 Pacific standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Zenith Zodiac 601XL, N601KS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Temecula, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

About seven minutes after departure, following what appeared to be an uneventful takeoff and initial climb, the airplane began a 180° turn toward the departure airport. A few minutes later, witnesses heard a loud bang, and the airplane pitched down aggressively, rolled inverted, and impacted the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude. During the descent, the pilot’s flight bag and other cabin contents fell out of the airplane, and the sound of buffeting wind noise and the pilot struggling were heard on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency.

Examination did not reveal any anomalies with the flight controls or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and all components from the airplane were found in the immediate vicinity of the impact site. There was no evidence of bird strike.

The owner/builder of the airplane stated that he had once experienced the canopy opening on takeoff but was able to land safely. As a result of this event, he disabled the standard lock and installed a set of two small over-center latches, each mounted to the rear sides of the canopy frame with two soft aluminum rivets.

Examination of the canopy system revealed damage signatures that appeared to indicate that the rivets of one latch had separated in shear, and the other latch had twisted away from the airframe. It is likely that the accident was initiated by the failure of the mounting rivets in one latch, which caused the canopy to partially open on one side, then twist the latch away from the other side, resulting in an open and possibly deformed canopy. The reason for the initial failure could not be determined; however, the owner of the airplane was shorter than the pilot and had raised the seat and moved it forward during construction. The modification would have resulted in the accident pilot having to lean inboard, or sit with his head tilted, to avoid touching the canopy. It is possible that the airplane encountered turbulence that caused the pilot to hit the canopy, resulting in the failure of one of the latches.

Multiple instances of canopies opening in flight were reported for this airplane model. Because an open canopy disturbs airflow over the horizontal stabilizer, flight control difficulties can result in a loss of control nose-down pitching motion, often accompanied by a loud banging sound and cabin contents being sucked out, all which were observed in this accident. Although the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) provides instructions for continued flight with an open canopy, evidence from both this and previous accidents suggests that both the nose-down motion and associated negative G-forces can be hard for pilots to maintain airplane control.

The airplane’s POH suggested the installation of a secondary backup latch system, and 2 weeks following the accident, the manufacturer issued a safety alert recommending such. The accident airplane was not equipped with a secondary latch.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane’s canopy latch system, which resulted in the canopy opening in flight and a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a secondary canopy latch as recommended by the kit manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/temecula/small-plane-crashes-temeculas-french-valley-airport
https://www.pe.com/2021/11/23/pilot-dies-in-small-plane-crash-in-temecula/
https://www.facebook.com/100064353174721/posts/261568812664889/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=601KS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 2008 N601KS Private 0 Murrieta, California sub
Fuel starvation

Location

Images:

Media: